The Kentucky CPA Journal
[…] So, now you may be thinking, what about sourcing?

CPACharge

Sales tax expands to more services in 2022

Kentucky sales tax expanded again in 2022 H.B. 8, subjecting over thirty more services to sales tax, effective January 1, 2023. A complete list may be found in the Department’s Sales Tax Facts (June 2022). In some ways, the new batch of services enlarged services already subject to sales tax. For example, the exemption from sales and use tax for residential electricity, natural gas, fuels, water, and sewer services found in KRS 139.470(7) was amended to specify that these purchases are only exempt if they are “purchased and declared by the resident as used in his or her place of domicile.” Like the services subject to tax in 2018, several of the services subject to tax in 2022 were primarily provided to individuals, like household moving services, road and travel services provided by automobile clubs, lapidary services, non-medically necessary massage services, personal fitness